FIBA REFEREE INSTRUCTOR PROGRAM (FRIP) – Level 1 – Americas – Panama City – Panama – 25 to 28 April 2019

Event: FIBA REFEREE INSTRUCTOR PROGRAM (FRIP) – Level 1 – Americas
Place: Panama City – Panama
Date: 25 to 28 April 2019
Organizers: FIBA Headquarters and FIBA Americas

FRIP is a qualification program to ensure standard quality and trained skills among those who are actually working with the referees.

FRIP has three levels, National, Regional & Global, that focus on appropriate solutions for various landscapes.

Three fields of expertise – the foundation of the toolbox

FRIP includes three different fields of expertise that all qualified FIBA Referee Instructors are required to understand and have the know-how for best practices to support referees during their learning process.

1. Teaching & Learning with adults
2. Basketball Knowledge – Referees
3. Refereeing Knowledge

”FIBA Referee Instructor Program in all levels is the base for future Officiating progress. Simply target is to have trained and qualified trainers to support referees during all the steps of their development path”.

List of Participants:

1) Leandro Nicolas Lezcano (Argentina)
2) Leonardo Damian Zalazar (Argentina)
3) Frederick Brown (Bahamas)
4) Gillian Lesli Ann Martindale (Barbados)
5) Vander Lobosco Nunes Junior (Brazil)
6) Fátima Aparecida da Silva (Brazil)
7) Cristiano Jesus Maranho (Brazil)
8) Ramiro Marques Inchauspe (Brazil)
9) Karen Martha Lasuik (Canada)
10) Mike Amir Homsy (Canada)
11) Ian Lawson Yearwood (Cayman Islands)
12) Patricio Enrique Menares Vásquez (Chile)
13) Jose Fernando Diez Correa (Colombia)
14) Maximo Ambiorix Cruz Carvajal (Dominican Republic)
15) Reynaldo Antonio Mercedes Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
16) Otilio Valencia (Ecuador)
17) Mark Lewis (Haiti)
18) Norval Alfanscio Young (British Virgin Islands)
19) Alejandra Gaytan Mota (Mexico)
20) Juan Carlos Hernandez Avila (Mexico)
21) Omar Bermudez Mariscal (Mexico)
22) Julio Cesar Anaya Freile (Panama)
23) Fabio Ramon Martinez Acevedo (Paraguay)
24) Luis Roberto Vázquez Ocasio (Puerto Rico)
25) Jose Anibal Carrion Diaz (Puerto Rico)
26) Harold Meinzak (Suriname)
27) Hector Luis Uslenghi Sburlati (Uruguay)
28) Ramon Johnson (St. Vincent and The Grenadines)